Oneida County v. Sunflower Prop II, LLC
[…] See § 281.31(1), (2)(e). At the very least, reasons the County, nothing in § 281.31 or the grant of zoning authority contained in WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1c) prohibits a county from regulating piers. ¶18 We reject the County’s assertion that it has authority under WIS. STAT. §§ 281.31 and 59.692 to regulate piers that qualify for the WIS. STAT. § 30.12(1g)(f) permit exemption. The County points to no language in § 281.31 that authorizes it to do anything. Most of the duties outlined in that section relate to the DNR’s role in developing municipal regulations. See § 281.31(3)-(7). Moreover, the statute recognizes that the protective measures contemplated therein are necessary for the “fulfillment of the state’s role as trustee of its navigable waters,” § 281.31(1), the same general reason the legislature has enacted WIS. STAT. ch. 30, see ABKA Ltd. P’ship, 255 Wis. 2d 486, ¶11. ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 281.31 must be “construed together” with WIS. STAT. § 59.692, see § 281.31(8), but even that exercise does not get the County very far.