Oneida County v. Sunflower Prop II, LLC
[…] The term “shoreland” is defined under § 281.31(2)(f) by cross-referencing §§ 281.31(2)(e) and 59.692(1)(b), which together establish the geographical limitations of a municipality’s zoning authority. Specifically, and as relevant here, “shoreland” for purposes of § 281.31 consists of lands under, abutting, or close to navigable waters within 1,000 feet from the ordinary high water mark of a lake. See §§ 281.31(2)(e), 59.692(1)(b). Section 59.692(1c) authorizes the County to “zone by ordinance” within this area “[t]o effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare.” ¶17 The County reasons that it has authority to regulate here because its pier regulations have been enacted for the purposes specified in WIS. STAT. 10 The circuit court concluded otherwise, observing that the legislature has sometimes used phrases like “not more restrictive than” when it