Oneida County v. Sunflower Prop II, LLC
[…] (b) The wharf or pier does not interfere with the rights of other riparian proprietors. (c) The wharf or pier does not extend beyond any pierhead line which is established under sub. (3). (d) The wharf or pier does not violate any ordinances enacted under sub. (2). (e) The wharf or pier is constructed to allow the free movement of water underneath and in a manner which will not cause the formation of land upon the bed of the waterway. WIS. STAT. § 30.13(1) (emphasis added). Section 30.13(2), as mentioned in subsec. (1)(d), authorizes a municipality to enact ordinances “not inconsistent with this section regulating the construction and location of wharves, piers and swimming rafts located within or attached to land within that municipality.”8 (Emphasis added.) 8 We note that, prior to 2004, WIS. STAT. § 30.12(1g)(f) did not exist, and WIS. STAT. § 30.13(1) was the only method by which a property owner could construct a pier without a permit. See 2003 Wis. Act 118, § 22 (creating § 30.12(1g)).