State v. William Francis Kuehn
[…] Based on that determination, and pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.042(2), the trial court imposed a $500 child pornography surcharge for each image, totaling $7500.5 Further, the 4 At the plea hearing, Kuehn told the trial court the following, among other things: THE COURT: Your addendum says that you read the Criminal Complaint and Counsel read it to you. Is that correct? THE DEFENDANT: Yes. …. THE COURT: And are you pleading guilty to these five counts because you are in fact guilty of all five of them? THE DEFENDANT: Yes. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.042(2) states: If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a crime under [WIS. STAT. §§] 948.05 or 948.12 and the person was at least 18 years of age when the crime was (continued) 3 No. 2018AP2355-CR trial court ordered Kuehn to comply with conditions of extended supervision, including “that [Kuehn] have no contact with [J.S.].”6 ¶6 Before the postconviction court, Kuehn filed three motions relevant to this appeal.