State v. William Francis Kuehn
[…] While § 973.20(1g)(b) and (1r) refer to only read-in offenses, § 973.042(2) does not necessarily draw the line at only read-in offenses. That statutory subpart refers to a category of images that include, but are not limited to, images which may form a basis for a read-in offense. In those circumstances, the language of the two statutes would not be identical in light of the separate aims of the separate statutes. ¶48 Second, Kuehn argues that the phrase in WIS. STAT. § 973.042(2) which states that a surcharge shall be imposed “[i]f a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation” will be rendered “superfluous” if the phrase “image … associated with the crime” includes images which formed the basis for read-in offenses. This argument fails because the phrase Kuehn refers to is not a definition of “image … associated with the crime.”