State v. William Francis Kuehn
[…] III. Condition of Extended Supervision. ¶50 Finally, Kuehn contends that the trial court’s order barring Kuehn from contact with J.S. is overly broad and not reasonably related to his rehabilitation and, as a result, improperly infringes on his constitutional right to 20 No. 2018AP2355-CR freedom of association. We begin our discussion by considering applicable authorities and our standard of review. A. Applicable Authorities and Standard of Review. ¶51 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.01(5) states: “Whenever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1), the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision.”17 “Sentencing courts have wide discretion and may impose any conditions of probation or supervision that appear to be reasonable and appropriate.” State v. Stewart, 2006 WI App 67, ¶11, 291 Wis. 2d 480, 713 N.W.2d 165. ¶52 The freedom to associate is a protected constitutional right.