Jamie A. Coogan v. Steven R. Michek
[…] We now address those arguments. III. Other Statutes And The Wisconsin Constitution ¶28 The Sheriff relies heavily on WIS. STAT. § 59.27(1) as a statutory basis for Wisconsin sheriffs to deny an inmate’s exercise of the Huber release privilege granted by a sentencing court beyond the limited suspension exception provided in the Huber Law, along with some references to the Wisconsin Constitution. We now explain the argument as best we understand it and why we reject it. 12 No. 2018AP2350 ¶29 WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.27 lists 13 statutory duties that Wisconsin sheriffs “shall” perform. Some of the duties are broad, see, e.g., § 59.27(7) (“Perform all other duties required of the sheriff by law.”), and some are narrow, see, e.g., § 59.27(12) (“Before conducting a sale of foreclosed property, contact the clerk of the federal bankruptcy court to determine whether the court has granted a stay of relief on that property.”). The duty listed in subpart (1) is the following: “Take the charge and custody of the jail maintained by the county and the persons in the jail, and keep the persons in the jail personally or by a deputy or jailer.” ¶30 The Sheriff does not make the straightforward argument that WIS. STAT. § 59.27(1), by its terms, trumps or modifies the Huber Law, WIS. STAT. § 303.08. He appears to recognize that this argument would go nowhere for at least three reasons.