Jamie A. Coogan v. Steven R. Michek
[…] First, the two statutes are not facially in conflict on the topic of a sheriff’s authority to disregard a court’s Huber release decision; only the Huber Law addresses that topic and we have explained how above. Second, the Huber Law is the more specific statute on the topic here. See State ex rel. Hensley v. Endicott, 2001 WI 105, ¶19, 245 Wis. 2d 607, 629 N.W.2d 686 (courts strive to avoid concluding that statutes conflict and when there is a true conflict the more specific controls). Third, a Wisconsin sheriff is not at liberty to ignore or defy a court order. See WIS. STAT. § 59.27(4) (“[The sheriff shall] execute all … orders issued or made by lawful authority and delivered to the sheriff.”); Brown Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t NonSupervisory Labor Ass’n v. Brown Cty., 2009 WI App 75, ¶5, 318 Wis. 2d 774, 767 N.W.2d 600 (“At common law the sheriff was an officer of the court and subject to the court’s commands, and this remains the case today.”