Jamie A. Coogan v. Steven R. Michek
[…] Coogan filed a motion and supporting brief for partial summary judgment, arguing in pertinent part that Wisconsin sheriffs may not unilaterally “restrict or deny the exercise of Huber privilege for any reason other than a breach of jail discipline or jail rule,” and then only under the temporary suspension exception of up to five days in WIS. STAT. § 303.08(10). ¶10 The Sheriff’s arguments in response focused on the rights and obligations of Wisconsin sheriffs under the Wisconsin Constitution and on WIS. STAT. § 59.27(1). Section 59.27(1) provides that a Wisconsin sheriff has the duty to “[t]ake the charge and custody of the jail maintained by the county and the persons in the jail, and [to] keep the persons in the jail personally or by deputy or jailer.”