State v. Troy R. Lasecki
[…] State v. Gibson, 2012 WI App 103, ¶8, 344 Wis. 2d 220, 822 N.W.2d 500. However, whether the circuit court is authorized to order restitution pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.20 under a certain set of facts presents a question of law that we review de novo. Id. ¶58 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(1r) provides that the circuit court “shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution … to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so.” As pertinent here, a restitution order may require a defendant to “[p]ay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at