State v. Troy R. Lasecki
[…] See Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., 2018 WI 60, ¶30 & n.6, 381 Wis. 2d 732, 914 N.W.2d 631 (citing State v. Jeremiah C., 2003 WI App 40, ¶17, 260 Wis. 2d 359, 659 N.W.2d 193). That doctrine applies with particular force to statutory provisions enacted in the same legislative act on the same subject. Waranka v. Wadena Ins. Co., 2014 WI 28, ¶17, 353 Wis. 2d 619, 847 N.W.2d 324. ¶34 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0104 was enacted three months prior to WIS. STAT. § 704.95. Compare 2011 Wis. Act. 108, § 1, with 2011 Wis. Act. 143, § 36. In relevant part, it prohibits local ordinances from imposing security deposit requirements “that are additional to the requirements under administrative rules related to residential rental practices”—e.g., WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. ATCP 134, which itself is titled “Residential Rental Practices.” (emphasis added). See § 66.0104(2)(b) The statute also provides that any ordinance that is 16 No. 2018AP2340-CR “inconsistent with” subsec. (2)(b) “does not apply and may not be enforced.”