State v. Troy R. Lasecki
[…] Mary’s Hosp., 81 Wis. 2d 638, 647, 260 N.W.2d 783 (1978), as a transitive property, we generally refer in this opinion to “a reasonably prudent landlord.” 5 7 No. 2018AP2340-CR statement of withholdings. To best understand the contours of Lasecki’s arguments and our analysis, we begin by outlining the relevant statutory and administrative code provisions. b. Language of the Relevant Statutory and Administrative Code Provisions ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 704, titled “Landlord and Tenant,” contains WIS. STAT. § 704.28, which is itself titled “Withholding from and return of security deposits.” Section 704.28(1) provides: “When a landlord returns a security deposit to a tenant after the tenant vacates the premises, the landlord may withhold from the full amount of the security deposit only amounts reasonably necessary to pay for any of the following [categories of authorized withheld costs].” Additionally, § 704.28(4) instructs that a landlord “shall deliver or mail to a tenant the full amount of any security deposit paid by the tenant, less any [statutorily authorized amounts], within 21 days.” In general, § 704.28 legislatively codifies the categories of incurred costs landlords can lawfully withhold from security deposits, as well as the timing requirements within which landlords shall return security deposits.