State v. Troy R. Lasecki
[…] Of particular relevance to this case is WIS. ADMIN. CODE 8 No. 2018AP2340-CR § ATCP 134.06, “Security deposits.” Section ATCP 134.06(4)(a) provides, in relevant part: “If any portion of a security deposit is withheld by a landlord, the landlord shall … deliver or mail to the tenant a written statement accounting for all amounts withheld.” Meanwhile, WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.01, which is titled “Scope and application” and introduces ch. ATCP 134, provides that the “chapter is adopted under authority of [WIS. STAT. §] 100.20.” ¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.20 generally provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.” Sec. 100.20(1). It then describes the process for the DATCP to regulate business or trade practices: “The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.” Sec. 100.20(2)(a). ¶19 Finally, WIS. STAT. § 100.26 sets forth the penalties for violations of WIS. STAT. ch. 100. As relevant here, § 100.26(3) provides: Any person … who intentionally refuses, neglects or fails to obey any regulation or order made or issued under s. 100.19 or 100.20, shall,