State v. Thomas Michael Barrett
[…] Id. ¶27 Barrett contends that WIS. STAT. § 941.298 fails to “give citizens fair notice of what types of items are prohibited[.]” We reject Barrett’s arguments for two reasons. First, Barrett injects ambiguity into the statute where none exists. Second, Barrett’s conduct clearly fell within the parameters of § 941.298. ¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.298 defines “firearm silencer” as “any device for silencing, muffling or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, 12 No. 2018AP2324-CR including any combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating such a device, and any part intended only for use in that assembly or fabrication.” See id. The word “device” has the commonly accepted meaning of “a piece of equipment or a mechanism designed to serve a special purpose or perform a special function.”6 See Meyers v.