Bernard C. Seidling v. Patricia Lewis
[…] Hansen, 2007 WI 56, ¶7, 300 Wis. 2d 358, 731 N.W.2d 273. We decide questions of law imbedded within a circuit court’s exercise of discretion independently of the circuit court but benefiting from its analysis. Estate of Otto v. Physicians Ins. Co., 2008 WI 78, ¶29, 311 Wis. 2d 84, 751 N.W.2d 805. ¶20 Seidling first argues that the motion to strike tolled his time to file an answer to the Woychiks’ counterclaim, and the circuit court therefore erred when it concluded on the first day of trial that he had failed to timely file an answer. His argument in this regard relies on WIS. STAT. § 802.06(1)(a). That statute provides that, generally, a “plaintiff shall serve a reply to a counterclaim in the answer within 20 days after service … or if any cause of action raised in the original pleading, cross claim, or counterclaim is founded in tort, the periods of time to serve a reply or answer shall be 45 days.” Id. There is, however, an exception to this general rule: The service of a motion permitted under sub.