Bernard C. Seidling v. Patricia Lewis
[…] More specifically, he argues 8 No. 2018AP2303 that the “motion to strike constitutes a motion permitted under … § 802.06(2)(a)3., 4., or 5.”6 Thus, because he asserts that he did not have notice of the circuit court’s denial of the motion to strike until the first day of trial (April 23, 2018), he contends that the court improperly concluded that he failed to timely file his answer to the counterclaim. ¶22 We conclude that Seidling’s argument fails because it rests on a false premise. That is, Seidling’s motion to strike clearly did not constitute a motion under WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2), which provides, in relevant part: (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: …. 3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property. 4. Insufficiency of summons or process. 5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or process. ¶23 The fundamental problem with Seidling’s reliance on WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)3.-5. is that he is the plaintiff in this case. As such, the circuit court necessarily had personal jurisdiction over him.