Bernard C. Seidling v. Patricia Lewis
[…] Further, when the court directly asked Seidling if there were “any other issues we need to address today,” he responded that there were not. The court then confirmed that the remaining claims in the case were set to proceed to trial.4 ¶11 The circuit court held a pretrial conference on March 8, 2018. Once again, Seidling did not raise or present any argument related to the motion to strike. ¶12 The case proceeded to a bench trial on April 23, 2018. Immediately after the circuit court heard appearances from the parties, Seidling—for the first WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.09(2)(a)3.b. (2017-18) provides that when “[a]ny cause of action raised in the complaint is founded in tort,” a defendant has forty-five days to serve his or her answer. We note that a slander claim is founded in tort, and thus Seidling’s claim against the Woychiks implicated this statute. See Munger v.