Aydin Turk Mardan v. Ingie Mardan
[…] Aydin offers no basis to conclude the amount of those payments was not divisible. Contrary to Aydin’s assertions, the court did not conclude the parties had an ownership interest in the residence, so Aydin’s arguments regarding the statute of frauds and of the propriety of “divid[ing] the property of third parties” go nowhere.6 ¶13 Aydin also contends the ordered equalization payment was contrary to WIS. STAT. § 767.63, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the property division is to include property that was “transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition or the length of the marriage, whichever is shorter.” Aydin objects that there was no evidence any of the payments to his These arguments appear to be based on the circuit court’s statement that the payments “were made in such a way as to be toward that house.”