Dawn Livingston-Hickethier v. Janesville KIA
[…] It argued that the Hickethiers’ claims were subject to the heightened pleading standard for fraud under WIS. STAT. § 802.03(2), and that the facts alleged by the Hickethiers were insufficient.5 “Chapter 218 of the Wisconsin Statutes regulates the automobile business in many respects.” Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., 2004 WI 112, ¶18, 275 Wis. 2d 1, 683 N.W.2d 58. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.03(2) provides: “In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.” 5 3 No. 2018AP2276 ¶7 The circuit court granted Janesville KIA’s motion to dismiss.6 The court determined that the heightened pleading standard applied to the Hickethiers’ claims.