Demonta Antonio Hall v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] I agree that, as relevant to this case, the last sentence of WIS. STAT. § 165.84(1) refers only to Hall’s sexual assault and electronic weapon arrests and not to the wholly unrelated offenses that occurred at a completely different time. I write separately because I believe the opinions of my colleagues go too far with their remedy. WISCONSIN STAT. § 165.84 provides in relevant part: (1) All persons in charge of law enforcement … agencies shall obtain, or cause to be obtained, the fingerprints in duplicate, according to the fingerprint system of identification established by … the F.B.I., full face, profile and full length photographs, and other available identifying data, of each person arrested or taken into custody for an offense of a type designated in [WIS. STAT. §] 165.83(2)(a) …. Fingerprints and other identifying data of persons arrested or taken into custody for offenses other than those designated in [§] 165.83(2)(a) may be taken at the discretion of the law enforcement … agency concerned. Any person arrested or taken into custody and subsequently released without charge, or cleared of the offense through court proceedings, shall have any fingerprint record taken in connection therewith returned upon request. (2) Fingerprints and other identifying data required to be taken under sub. (1) shall be forwarded to the [Department of Justice] within 24 hours after taking for filing and classification …. (Emphasis added.) ¶31 The record identifies two one-page, two-sided “FINGERPRINT CARD[S].”