Skyler B. Ewing v. State Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Id. (citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)). Given that a defendant’s constitutional due process rights are at stake, “Wisconsin requires strict compliance with its rules of statutory service, even though the consequences may appear to be harsh.” Id., ¶25 (citing American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co. of Am., 167 Wis. 2d 524, 531, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992)). ¶13 The relevant rule of service here is WIS. STAT. § 801.11(1)(a), which provides that personal jurisdiction may be obtained “[b]y personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.”4 A defendant’s actual notice of an action is not enough to confer personal jurisdiction; service must be made in the manner prescribed by statute.