Wind Point Restoration, Inc. v. Anne Weikel
[…] Kaloti Enters., Inc. v. Kellogg Sales Co., 2005 WI 111, ¶10, 283 Wis. 2d 555, 699 N.W.2d 205. Such a motion tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint and should be granted only if there are no conditions under which the plaintiff can recover. Id., ¶11. ¶11 A “consumer approval transaction” is a transaction “initiated by face-to-face solicitation away from a regular place of business of the merchant or by mail or telephone solicitation directed to the particular customer.” WIS. STAT. § 423.201(1)(a). Under WIS. STAT. § 423.202(1), “a customer has the right to cancel a consumer approval transaction until midnight of the 3rd business day after the merchant has given the notice” required by the statute. ¶12 Applying WIS. STAT. § 423.201(1)(a) to the facts of this case presents a question of law that we decide independently of the circuit court. Chang v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.