State v. Shannon E. Parker
[…] He alleged that because of “life long struggles with a severe learning disability and bipolar disorder” he was on governmental social security assistance, and was “unable to comprehend the proceedings … meaning [he has and had] no understanding of the law even if it was explained to [him].” He claimed that because trial counsel, postconviction counsel, and the court were aware of his diagnoses, he is entitled to a new trial. ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.13(1) provides that “[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the capacity endures.”