State v. Jamie L. Nicolai
[…] Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the State and conviction, we conclude that a jury, acting reasonably, could have found Nicolai guilty of second-degree recklessly endangering safety. ¶19 To prove substantial battery intending bodily harm, the State had to show that Nicolai: (1) “caused substantial bodily harm” to B.P.; and (2) “intended to cause bodily harm” to B.P. See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1222. “Substantial bodily harm” is bodily injury that causes, among other things, a laceration requiring stitches. See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(38). “‘Bodily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” See § 939.22(4). The State was also required to prove that Nicolai used, threatened to use, or possessed a dangerous weapon during the commission of the battery. § 939.63; WIS JI—CRIMINAL 990. 7 See WIS. STAT. Nos. 2018AP2155-CR 2018AP2156-CR ¶20 The record supports the jury’s verdict.