State v. Tavodess Matthews
[…] P’ship, 2003 WI App 190, ¶33, 267 Wis. 2d 233, 670 N.W.2d 74, aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 2004 WI 92, 273 Wis. 2d 577, 682 N.W.2d 839. “[W]hen the language of a statute is unambiguous, “‘statutory interpretation ... is confined to the language of the statute.’” Columbus 3 The parties agree that WIS. STAT. § 801.58(1) applies in ch. 980 commitment proceedings. 5 No. 2018AP2142 Park Hous. Corp. v. City of Kenosha, 2003 WI 143, ¶10, 267 Wis. 2d 59, 671 N.W.2d 633 (citations and three sets of brackets omitted; one set of brackets added). ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.58(1) provides in relevant part: Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters and, if by the plaintiff, not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are filed or, if by any other party, not later than 60 days after service of a summons and complaint upon that party. (Emphasis added.) II. ¶14 Matthews’ untimely judicial substitution request was Matthews argues the trial court was required to grant his substitution request because the request preceded any ruling by the trial court on a substantive issue in the case, citing State ex rel. Tarney v. McCormack, 99 Wis. 2d 220, 234, 298 N.W.2d 552 (1980). Matthews further argues that the only contested matter that the trial court resolved was whether to extend the statutory deadline for holding a probable cause hearing and that no Wisconsin court has held that a ruling on a motion to adjourn is a preliminary contested matter. ¶15 The State notes that Matthews does not dispute that a probable cause hearing is a “contested matter.” It goes on to argue that the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 801.58(1) provides that a “written request [for a judicial substitution] shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matter[]”—it does not provide that a party seeking judicial substitution make the request before a court 6 No. 2018AP2142 rules on a contested matter. (Emphasis added.)