Dawn M. Petit v. Terrance A. Petit
[…] St. Lukes Med. Ctr., 2007 WI App 218, ¶11, 305 Wis. 2d 658, 741 N.W.2d 256 (citation omitted). I. Child Support and Maintenance ¶15 For both child support and maintenance, the circuit court must determine the parties’ available income. For child support, the court must order “either or both parents to pay an amount reasonable or necessary to fulfill a duty to support a child,” WIS. STAT. § 767.511(1)(a) (2017-18),8 taking into account “all relevant financial information or other information relevant to the parent’s earning capacity,” § 767.511(1g). The use of a percentage standard is generally required, § 767.511(1j), which involves first determining the parent’s annual income under WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DCF 150.03(1) (June 2019).