James Swiderski v. Swiderski Equipment, Inc.
[…] MIC argues that this evidence lacked foundational relevance and was inadmissible because of the dissimilarity of the respective transactions to the transaction at issue. ¶37 We conclude the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in admitting this evidence. Relevancy is a low bar and includes evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable.” WIS. STAT. § 904.01. Under WIS. STAT. § 904.06(1), “evidence of the … routine practice of an organization … is relevant to prove that the conduct of the … organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the … routine practice.” ¶38 Here, MIC claims the evidence was irrelevant because “none [of the other transactions] were even remotely similar to the transaction in question.”