Corlis Daniels v. Nathaniel Alloway
[…] WIS. STAT. § 806.02(5). A circuit court’s denial of a motion seeking to vacate a default judgment is also a discretionary act. Dugenske v. Dugenske, 80 Wis. 2d 64, 68, 257 N.W.2d 865 (1977). In reviewing discretionary acts, we examine the record to determine whether the court logically interpreted the facts, applied a proper legal standard, and used a demonstrated rational process to reach a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. See State v. Keith, 216 Wis. 2d 61, 69, 573 N.W.2d 888 (Ct. App. 1997). ¶11 Alloway first suggests that he was entitled to vacate the judgment based on WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(g). That section allows relief from judgment where “[i]t is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective effect.” However, both in the circuit court and now on appeal, Alloway does not even attempt to address subsec. (1)(g), other than to quote the text of the subsection once in his introductory paragraph.