Corlis Daniels v. Nathaniel Alloway
[…] See Nelson v. Taff, 175 Wis. 2d 178, 187-88, 499 N.W.2d 685 (Ct. App. 1993). The federal rule analogue to § 806.07(1)(g) was intended to preserve for the courts the power to alter final judgments having an ongoing impact when the facts as determined in the original action have changed to a degree that the final judgment must also be changed to comport with the new conditions. See State ex rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H., 122 Wis. 2d 536, 543-44, 363 N.W.2d 419 (1985). Alloway does not argue that the judgment here has prospective effect in this sense. Section 806.07(1)(g) simply is not applicable to the facts of this case. ¶12 Alloway also argues he was entitled to relief from the judgment under the catch-all provision of WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(h), which allows relief for 6 No. 2018AP1971 “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” Under subsec. (1)(h), relief is appropriate only when extraordinary circumstances are present. See Miller v. Hanover Ins.