Corlis Daniels v. Nathaniel Alloway
[…] Under subsec. (1)(h), relief is appropriate only when extraordinary circumstances are present. See Miller v. Hanover Ins. Co., 2010 WI 75, ¶35, 326 Wis. 2d 640, 785 N.W.2d 493. In determining whether extraordinary circumstances exist, the circuit court balances the competing values of finality and fairness. Id., ¶33. ¶13 Regarding WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(h), Alloway again argues relief from the judgment is justified on the grounds that he had not received notice of the trial date. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.14(2) governs service and filing of pleadings and other papers, and provides that service upon the attorney or upon the party “shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address ….” The mailing address on file with the circuit court was Alloway’s mother’s address. There is no dispute that Alloway was duly served with the summons and complaint at his mother’s residence, and that he appeared and filed an answer denying the allegations.