Susan L. Welter v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] In light of that finding, the Commission properly concluded that Student Transit and Acuity were not liable for any medical expenses associated with Welter’s March 3, 2014 knee replacement surgery. The relevant statute, WIS. STAT. § 102.42(1), requires an employer to pay medical and surgical expenses “as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of [an employee’s workplace] injury.”