Joseph Taggart v. Town of Little Wolf
[…] In making only these arguments, the Town fails to identify reasonable inferences from any admissible evidence that the disputed portion of Swamp Road did not become a valid highway. 20 No. 2018AP1931 WISCONSIN STAT. § 82.19(2): Discontinued Highway ¶50 The second set of issues presented by the parties is whether there is a genuine issue of material fact about whether the disputed 1/4-mile segment has been discontinued as a public highway under WIS. STAT. § 82.19(2). The issue under § 82.19(2) is whether the Taggarts have established that the Town presents insufficient evidence that the disputed segment has not “cease[d] to be a public highway 4 years from the date on which it was laid out” because it was not “opened, traveled, or worked within that time,” and that it has not been “entirely abandoned as a route of vehicular travel.”