Joseph Taggart v. Town of Little Wolf
[…] First, the Town’s argument appears to read the term “traveled” entirely out of § 82.19(2)(a). Second, the Town fails to point to evidence rebutting the prima facie case by the Taggarts that the disputed segment has not been “entirely abandoned as a route of vehicular travel,” as that phrase is used in § 82.19(2)(b). ¶53 On the first point, to repeat, WIS. STAT. § 82.19(2)(a) provides that highways cease to be public four years from the date of being laid out “except the parts of the highway that have been opened, traveled, or worked.” (Emphasis added.) We repeatedly pressed counsel for the Town at oral argument for any evidence that could undermine the ability of the Taggarts to show that the laid out highway was “traveled” before 1902, and for that matter has been “traveled” routinely ever since.