Joseph Taggart v. Town of Little Wolf
[…] The issue under § 82.31(1) is 10 No. 2018AP1931 whether the Taggarts have offered proof that the recorded highway “has been opened and worked for 3 years.” See § 82.31(1). ¶24 While the Taggarts cite statutory definitions and some case law, neither side provides us with a consistent argument that is based on a clearly articulated definition of the phrase “opened and worked for 3 years.” In particular, the Town’s brief-in-chief makes no serious effort to interpret pertinent terms of WIS. STAT. § 82.31(1). When questioned at oral argument, the Town cited the following statutory definitions: WISCONSIN STAT. § 82.01(7) defines “opened” to mean “the completion of work on a highway that places the highway in a condition ready for public use”; § 82.01(11) defines “worked” to mean “action of the town in regularly maintaining a highway for public use, including hauling gravel, grading, clearing or plowing, and any other maintenance by or on behalf of the town on the road.” However, the Town has taken a pass on attempting to apply these or any other statutory or case law definitions to activities and road conditions along any part of what is now Swamp Road during the period 18981901. ¶25 In any case, solely for purposes of resolving this appeal, we accept one set