Joseph Taggart v. Town of Little Wolf
[…] Gierach has no personal knowledge as to the ‘facts’ he alleges in the affidavit.” At oral argument, counsel for the Taggarts countered that the Gierach averments were based on what was historically “common knowledge” in Gierach’s view, which are averments covered by “the hearsay exceptions, it’s reputation.” We construe the Taggarts to effectively argue that Gierach’s testimony about his understanding of the history of Swamp Road is admissible under WIS. STAT. § 908.03(20). This exception to the hearsay rule provides that evidence of “[r]eputation in a community, arising before the controversy, as to ... customs affecting lands in the community, and reputation as to events of general history important to the community … in which located[,]” is not excluded by the rule.