State v. Morgan E. Geyser
[…] (Emphasis added; footnote added.) [WISCONSIN STAT.] § 970.032 Preliminary examination; juvenile under original adult court jurisdiction. (1) Notwithstanding [WIS. STAT. §] 970.03, if a preliminary examination is held regarding a juvenile who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under [WIS. STAT. §] 938.183(1), the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.12 provides: “Jurisdiction over juveniles alleged to be delinquent. (1) IN GENERAL. The court has exclusive jurisdiction, except as provided in [WIS. STAT. §§] 938.17, 938.18, and 938.183, over any juvenile 10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent.” 5 13 No. 2018AP1897-CR specified in [§] 938.183(1) … (am) …. If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 938. (Emphasis added.) ¶28 As WIS. STAT. § 938.183(1)(am)