State v. Morgan E. Geyser
[…] Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 970.032(1), “a preliminary examination [was] held,” and the adult court “first determine[d] whether there [was] probable cause to believe that [Geyser] ha[d] committed the violation of which … she [was] accused under the circumstances specified in § 938.183(1) … (am).” Thus, following the preliminary hearing, the adult court had to determine whether there was probable cause to believe Geyser had committed attempted first-degree intentional homicide. ¶29 The next sentence of WIS. STAT. § 970.032(1) is key: “If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged.” (Emphasis added.)