State v. Morgan E. Geyser
[…] See id. (emphasis added). In the case now before us, the circuit court made no such statement, but instead said just the opposite—that it did find probable cause that Geyser committed attempted first-degree intentional homicide. ¶35 Geyser also directs our attention to our supreme court’s decision in Kleser, 328 Wis. 2d 42. Rather than aiding her, however, Kleser supports the conclusion that the circuit court did not err in declining to discharge Geyser from adult court. ¶36 As indicated, the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 970.032(1) states, “If the court does not make [the finding that ‘there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused’], the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged.” (Emphasis added).