State v. Morgan E. Geyser
[…] Adult Court Jurisdiction ¶21 An adult criminal court in Wisconsin has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile charged with first- or second-degree intentional 9 No. 2018AP1897-CR homicide or, as in this case, attempted first-degree intentional homicide, but does not have such jurisdiction over a juvenile charged with attempted second-degree intentional homicide. See WIS. STAT. § 938.183(1)(am). When a juvenile is charged with any of those first three offenses, a preliminary hearing is generally held to “first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused.” WIS. STAT. § 970.032(1). “If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged,” although proceedings may be brought in juvenile court. Id.