State v. Morgan E. Geyser
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 938.183(1)(am). When a juvenile is charged with any of those first three offenses, a preliminary hearing is generally held to “first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused.” WIS. STAT. § 970.032(1). “If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged,” although proceedings may be brought in juvenile court. Id. (emphasis added). ¶22 While we review de novo whether the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing was sufficient to support the circuit court’s bindover decision and maintain adult court jurisdiction, State v.