Francis G. Graef v. Continental Indemnity Company
[…] Brenne v. DILHR, 38 Wis. 2d 84, 92-93, 156 N.W.2d 497 (1968). We agree that Graef’s complaint clearly alleges such a chain of causation, as it states that Graef suffered from depression caused by a compensable workplace injury, and that Continental’s breach of its statutory duty to refill the prescription necessary to treat that depression then caused Graef’s suicide attempt. 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.42(1) provides that an employee who suffers an injury compensable under the Act is entitled to “such medical, surgical, chiropractic, psychological, podiatric, dental, and hospital treatment, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, … as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.” A worker’s compensation insurance carrier is also liable for reasonable and necessary treatment “as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employee or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed.”