Richard A. Lauer v. Dennis Lauer
[…] The elements of claim preclusion appear to apply, as the issues in this appeal could have been raised in Richard’s earlier appeal, had he filed a brief. Furthermore, we view Richard’s prior appeal as essentially moving to reopen the prior judgment, and to the extent he is again making such a claim in the present appeal, it is not properly before us. Although Richard’s present appeal may be procedurally barred, we nevertheless address the merits of his arguments. ¶6 Richard contends that he was entitled to a hearing under WIS. STAT. § 857.15, which governs a personal representative’s resignation or removal. The statute provides: The judge may accept the written resignation of any personal representative. When a personal representative is adjudicated incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, incapable of discharging the personal representative’s duties, or is a nonresident of this state who has not appointed a resident agent to accept service of process in all actions or proceedings with respect to the estate and caused such appointment to be filed with the court, the court shall remove the personal representative. When any personal representative has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court or has ceased to be a resident of the state, the court may remove the personal representative. When grounds for removal appear to exist, the court on its own motion or on the petition of any person interested shall order the personal representative to appear and show cause why the personal representative should not be removed. 4 No. 2018AP1672 WIS. STAT. § 857.15 (emphasis added). Whether to remove a personal representative is a matter within the circuit court’s discretion. Bell v.