State v. Vanidy R. Cross
[…] See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 491, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998). Because we are remanding for further proceedings, we do not address Shaffale’s argument that contract and fraud principles should be applied to determine whether there was a mistake of fact or fraud because the statute does not include definitions for the terms. We note that the trial court’s oral decision does not identify any standard for either term. 9 12 No. 2018AP1645 authority for the contention that the best interest of the child standard applies under WIS. STAT. § 767.805(5), which deals with voiding a VPA. The statute provides: If a court in a proceeding under par. (a) determines that the male is not the father of the child, the court shall vacate any order entered under sub. (4) with respect to the male. The court or the county child support agency … shall notify the state registrar … to remove the male’s name as the father of the child from the child’s birth record. No paternity action may thereafter be brought against the male with respect to the child. See §767.805(5)(b). We note that the statute does not reference a best interest of the child standard. ¶38 During the second hearing, the trial court stated, “[D]espite what the genetic testing may show, the paternity determination is based upon what’s in the child’s best interest.”