State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska
[…] We conclude that Schwersenska has not established that her trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel and accordingly affirm. BACKGROUND ¶2 In August 2013, the State filed a criminal complaint charging Schwersenska with one count of theft contrary to WIS. STAT. § 943.20(1)(b).2 The 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(1)(b) criminalizes conduct that we will sometimes refer to as embezzlement. It reads in full: By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable 2 No. 2018AP1619-CR complaint also charged one count of felony bail jumping contrary to WIS. STAT. § 946.49(1)(b).3 ¶3 It was undisputed at trial that the bank account in question was a joint account and that the only account holders were Schwersenska and H.R. ¶4 The essence of the embezzlement charge was that, on multiple occasions between October 2010 and July 2012, Schwersenska improperly writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or writing without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use of any other person except the owner. A refusal to deliver any money or a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use within the meaning of this paragraph. To obtain a conviction under § 943.20(1)(b), the State must prove, in pertinent part, each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: 1. The defendant had possession of money belonging to another because of [his or her] office. 2. The defendant intentionally used the money without the