State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska
[…] Before addressing this purported affirmative defense in more detail, and explaining how it relates to each of the alleged errors of trial counsel, we describe the statutory and case law underlying Schwersenska’s affirmative defense theory. This involves the “different intent” exception to the general rule that each joint account holder is entitled to withdraw all or any part of a joint account, a general rule that favors the defense theory here. ¶19 We address WIS. STAT. § 705.03 and Russ in some detail in order to explain why we reject various arguments made by Schwersenska. Section 705.03 is part of WIS. STAT. ch. 705’s governance of “Multi-Party and Agency Accounts.” It establishes default rules governing the ownership of certain types of accounts, “[u]nless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Pertinent here, § 705.03(1) establishes that [a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without regard to the number of signatures required for payment.