State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska
[…] She may mean to argue that the State’s beyond-a-reasonabledoubt burden to prove every element of the offense and to disprove a properly raised affirmative defense would apply to an attempt by the State to establish the presumption of fraud, because such a presumption would implicate elements of the charged crime of embezzlement and conflict with Schwersenska’s proposed defense theory. See Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510 (1979); Moes, 91 Wis. 2d at 768; see also WIS. STAT. § 903.03(2) (“When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt or of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury, if, but only if, a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt.”); WIS JI—CRIMINAL 10 Such evidence includes the following.