State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska
[…] This, even though the “of _______” is plainly intended for designation of the agent’s place of residence. Also confusing, H.R. signed the document as both agent and principal. ¶36 In any case, however, neither party makes a developed, supported argument as to whether the power of attorney served to validly appoint Schwersenska as H.R.’s agent. See WIS. STAT. § 244.06(2) (“A power of attorney executed in this state before September 1, 2010, is valid if its execution complied with the law of this state as it existed at the time of execution.”); WIS. STAT. § 243.10(2) (2007-08) (“A Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property is legally sufficient under this section if … the form is properly completed”). And, more fundamentally, Schwersenska seems to misread Russ to say that, if a power of attorney in this context is invalid, that means that a “different intent” under WIS. STAT. § 705.03 cannot be established based on other evidence.