Karl Brumfield v. Westlake Services, LLC
[…] However, the court had already ruled on his motion. [Brumfield’s attorney] cannot make that ruling a nullity by withdrawing this motion after the fact. Such an action is akin to closing the barn door after the cows have gotten out. ¶17 Under WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3), the circuit court may impose sanctions if “the court determines that sub. (2) has been violated.” In this case, Westlake contended the Brumfield’s default motion violated § 802.05(2)(b), which permits an award of sanctions for litigating “claims, defenses, and other legal contentions” that are not “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous 7 No. 2018AP1552 argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” ¶18 The parties agree that our review of the circuit court’s frivolousness determination is deferential.