Karl Brumfield v. Westlake Services, LLC
[…] The court held the award in abeyance pending disposition of the case on the merits. Upon final disposition of the case, the court entered an “Order Granting [Westlake’s] Motion for Sanctions.” The circuit court clerk entered a written money judgment “against Plaintiffs Karl and Yolanda [sic] Brumfield, jointly and severally, in the amount of $976.00.” The judgment amount included the sanctions awarded to Westlake and statutory costs.4 4 It appears that the circuit court lacked the statutory authority to award sanctions against the Brumfields, who were represented by counsel. See WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(b)1. (“Monetary sanctions may not be awarded against a represented party for a violation of [§ 802.05] (2)(b).”). Neither party has raised this potential error on appeal. We observe that neither the court’s September 29, 2017 memorandum decision nor its July 19, 2018 order awarding sanctions specifies against whom the sanctions are awarded.