Karl Brumfield v. Westlake Services, LLC
[…] Westlake argued that there was no basis for the relief sought by Brumfield because the answer was timely as a matter of law. Westlake explained: There is no dispute that an answer must be filed with the court. See WIS. STAT. § 801.14. Yet, there is no requirement that an answer be filed simultaneously [with] service of the plaintiff. Instead, the statute dictates that “[a]ll papers after the summons ... shall be filed with the court within a reasonable time after service.” WIS. STAT. § 801.14(4). Indeed, the “filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served....” Id. ¶9 In addition, Westlake served on Brumfield’s counsel a motion for sanctions3 pursuant to the twenty-one-day safe harbor notice provision in WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(a)1. (providing that a motion for sanctions must “be served as provided in [WIS. STAT. § ] 801.14, but shall not be filed