Michael J. Vieth v. John Tate, II
[…] Summarizing, the State argues that the writ is an initiating document based on the language in WIS. STAT. § 801.02(5) stating that a certiorari action “may be commenced by service of an appropriate original writ.” Vieth argues that the petition is the initiating document based on language in WIS. STAT. § 893.735(3) (“In this section, an action seeking a remedy available by certiorari is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with the court.”) and in State ex rel. Shimkus v.