Michael J. Vieth v. John Tate, II
[…] On May 23, 2018, the circuit court ordered Gabler to show cause why he should not be held in contempt based on his failure to provide the certified record. We note that the term “electronic notice party” does not appear in WIS. STAT. §801.18, the statute that governs the electronic filing of documents in circuit court. See § 801.18(2)(a) (2017-18). However, it appears that the email quoted above is the “notice of activity” referenced in §801.18(6)(a), which provides that “[t]he electronic filing system shall generate a notice of activity to the other users in the case when documents other than initiating documents are filed.” 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2018AP1525 ¶10 On May 24, 2018, Gabler filed a motion to quash the writ of certiorari because Vieth had failed to personally serve Gabler with the writ within ninety days as required by WIS. STAT.