Michael J. Vieth v. John Tate, II
[…] More specifically, Vieth contends that Gabler’s attorney registering as a user “changed” Vieth’s personal service obligation and constituted acceptance of electronic service of the writ. We now explain why we reject Vieth’s five arguments in support of his position, taking each argument as he presents it. ¶24 First, Vieth argues that Gabler’s attorney registering as a user waived the requirement that the writ be personally served. Vieth cites the language in WIS. STAT. §§ 801.18(5)(d) and (6)(b) providing that an initiating or a subsequent document that requires personal service must be “served by traditional 9 No. 2018AP1525 methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service.”4 However, Vieth points to no language in either of these statutory provisions, and no other authority, indicating that a respondent’s registration as a user by itself constitutes the express “consent[] in writing to accept electronic service” of a specific document, such as the writ, that must