Michael J. Vieth v. John Tate, II
[…] Third, the action “may be commenced … by filing a complaint …, if service of … the complaint and of an order … is made upon the defendant.” Nickel River Invs. v. City of La Crosse Bd. of Review, 156 Wis. 2d 429, 431-432, 457 N.W.2d 333 (Ct. App. 1990) (internal footnote omitted; ellipses in original). The parties do not dispute that Vieth was acting pursuant to the second procedure, service of a writ that was required to be personally served on Gabler. ¶17 We now review the applicable subparts of the circuit court electronic filing statute, set forth in WIS. STAT. § 801.18. “‘Electronic filing system’ means an internet-accessible system established by the director for the purpose of filing documents with a circuit court, automatically integrating them into the court case management system, and electronically serving them on the parties.” § 801.18(1)(e). A “user” means “an individual who has registered to use the electronic filing system.” § 801.18(1)(n). Licensed Wisconsin attorneys must register to use the electronic filing system prior to filing documents in the circuit court. § 801.18(3)(a). ¶18 When a clerk of court files a document submitted by a user in a particular case, “the electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing. When personal service is not required, the confirmation shall also 7 No. 2018AP1525 serve as proof of service on the other users in the case.” WIS. STAT. § 801.18(4)(c). ¶19 To commence an action, an attorney who has registered with the electronic filing system shall file an “initiating document” in the appropriate county. An “‘[i]nitiating document’ means a WIS. STAT. § 801.18(5)(a). summons and complaint, petition, application, citation, criminal complaint, or any other document filed to commence a court action.” § 801.18(1)(j). “Initiating documents shall be served by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other method.” § 801.18(5)(d). “‘Traditional methods’ means those methods of filing and serving documents, other than electronic filing, provided under statutes and local rules.” § 801.18(1)(m).3 ¶20 An attorney who has registered with the electronic filing system and who represents a responding party “shall register as a user on the particular case. The electronic filing system will note the new user on the case.” WIS. STAT. § 801.18(5)(e). The system will also generate a notice of activity to the other users in the cases when documents other than initiating documents are filed. Users shall access filed documents through the electronic filing system. For documents that do not require personal service, the notice of activity is valid and effective service on the other users and shall have the same effect as traditional service of a paper document, except as provided in par. (b). The parties confine their discussion of “traditional methods” to personal service, and we do the same. 3 8 No. 2018AP1525 § 801.18(6)(a). Under § 801.18(6)(b), “[i]f a document other than an initiating document requires personal service, it shall be served by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other method.” ¶21 We now address Vieth’s arguments as to how these statutes apply to this case. ¶22 As a preliminary matter, we note that Vieth does not contest that the electronic confirmation from the circuit court that was required to be issued under WIS. STAT. § 801.18(4)(c) when the writ was filed did