Michael J. Vieth v. John Tate, II
[…] This is true because, at the time the writ was filed, Gabler’s attorney had not registered as a user in the case, and so the writ could not have been served on Gabler through the electronic filing system. See § 801.18(4)(c) (“When personal service is not required, the confirmation shall also serve as proof of service on the other users in the case.” (emphasis added)). ¶23 However, Vieth contends that he was relieved of the obligation to personally serve Gabler with the writ when Gabler’s attorney registered as a user under WIS. STAT. § 801.18(5)(e).