State v. Octavia W. Dodson
[…] Upon review, we affirm. BACKGROUND ¶2 Dodson was charged with one count of second-degree intentional homicide, by use of a dangerous weapon, in connection with the death of Deshun T. Freeman. See WIS. STAT. § 940.05(1) (2015-16). The complaint indicated that the mitigating factor that resulted in a charge of second-degree intentional homicide, rather than first-degree intentional homicide, was “[u]nnecessary defensive force.” See WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2)(b) (2015-16).2 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.01(2) (2015-16), which has not been amended in the 2017-18 version of the statutes, provided in relevant part: MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05: …. (b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable. 2 No. 2018AP1476-CR ¶3 According to the criminal complaint, Dodson told the police that his vehicle was rear-ended by a man driving a Buick. Dodson said that he got out of his vehicle to check for damage and observed the other vehicle drive backwards.