State v. Paula L. Schwerdtfeger
[…] Because some of the claimed fees were incurred, the Schwerdtfegers assert, before the criminal matter began, the entire fee award should have been denied. ¶61 As noted, we examine an award of restitution for an erroneous exercise of discretion, but whether the court had authority to make the particular restitution award under certain facts is a question of law that we examine independently. See Gibson, 344 Wis. 2d 220, ¶9. ¶62 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(5)(b) states: In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following: …. (b) Pay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the person against whom a crime considered at sentencing was committed resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime. ¶63 The statute is clear: restitution is available for expenses resulting “from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime.” WIS. STAT. §973.20(5)(b).