State v. Paula L. Schwerdtfeger
[…] App. 2006) (a civil judgment may be reopened where restitution in a criminal case is ordered subsequent to the civil judgment in order to determine whether damages awarded and covered by the civil judgment were, wholly or partially, the same special damages covered by the criminal restitution order). ¶78 Here, as the court commissioner noted, the State conceded that payments received under a separate proceeding or order can offset the amount ultimately collected through a restitution order, however, that was not applicable because “no monies have been received to date.” See WIS. STAT. § 973.20(8) (“Any restitution made by payment or community service shall be set off against any judgment in favor of the victim in a civil action arising out of the facts or events which were the basis for restitution.”).