State v. Paula L. Schwerdtfeger
[…] Id. Because the purpose of the restitution statute is to provide compensation for damages caused by criminal conduct, the statute should be interpreted broadly and liberally. Id., ¶10. ¶52 Whereas the restitution statute requires the court to order restitution (“shall order”) to compensate the victims of a crime, see WIS. STAT. § 973.20(1r), it is in the court’s discretion (“may require”) as to whether to order reimbursement to an insurer, see § 973.20(5)(d). Specifically, for insurers, the statute states: “In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following: … If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise compensable under this section.” Id.