State v. Mark J. Bucki
[…] The court noted the general “unreliability” of evidence was not a ground for exclusion under § 904.03. Furthermore, it observed that the defense had presented no evidence concerning public attitudes about the fallibility of scent dog alerts, nor was there any indication that the probative value of that evidence was substantially outweighed by concerns regarding unfair prejudice or confusion of the issues. The full text of WIS. STAT. § 904.03 states: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Bucki does not suggest that undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence apply to the canine scent evidence here. 19 23 No. 2018AP999-CR ¶49 Then, the circuit court addressed whether the canine scent evidence would be helpful to the jury.