Country Visions Cooperative v. Archer-Daniels-Midland Company
[…] As a threshold matter, punitive damages are only available where there has been an award of compensatory damages. Tucker v. Marcus, 142 Wis. 2d 425, 438-39, 418 N.W.2d 818 (1988). But such an award does not end the inquiry. To receive punitive damages a plaintiff must also show “that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.” WIS. STAT. § 895.043(3). A defendant acts with “intentional disregard” where he or he “act[s] with a purpose to disregard the plaintiff’s rights” or is “aware that his or her conduct is substantially certain to result in the plaintiff’s rights being disregarded.” Strenke v. Hogner, 2005 WI 25, We note that at least a portion of Smith’s calculations appear to have been tied to an assumed exercise price of $7.4 million.