William Russell Roberts v. Andrea Ann Roberts
[…] IV. Imposition of a remedial contempt sanction without purge conditions ¶24 Under WIS. STAT. ch. 785, a court has authority to “impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court.” WIS. STAT. § 785.02. A remedial sanction means “a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.” WIS. STAT. § 785.01(3). A court may impose a term of imprisonment as a remedial sanction “if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01(1)(b).” WIS. STAT. § 785.04(1)(b). WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.01(1)(b), in turn, provides that “contempt of court” includes intentional “[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.” ¶25 On July 27, 2016, the circuit court found Roberts in contempt under WIS. STAT. § 785.01(1)(b) for failing to comply with the terms of the divorce judgment.