State v. Demarco Lee As-Saffat
[…] Thus, there was genetic material to test,3 and the DNA analyst was able to link what she tested to As-Saffat.4 Given these facts, as well as the other strong evidence of As-Saffat’s guilt, there is no reasonable probability that As-Saffat was prejudiced by counsel’s alleged error. ¶23 Finally, we address As-Saffat’s argument that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. He asks for this relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, which allows this court to reverse a judgment “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” ¶24 We exercise our discretionary power to grant a new trial “infrequently and judiciously.” State v. Ray, 166 Wis. 2d 855, 874, 481 N.W.2d 288 (Ct. App. 1992). We have already determined that no error occurred as to the issues discussed above.