State v. David G. Dudas
[…] Trammell, 387 Wis. 2d 156, ¶67. We are bound by Trammell, and therefore reject Dudas’ argument without further discussion. See Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997). VII. New Trial in the Interest of Justice ¶76 Finally, Dudas argues that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. This court may grant a new trial in the interest of justice under WIS. STAT. § 752.35 if it “appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” Such reversals are rare and are reserved for exceptional cases. State v. Kucharski, 2015 WI 64, ¶41, 363 Wis. 2d 658, 866 N.W.2d 697. ¶77 Dudas argues that, here, the real controversy was not fully tried.