State v. David G. Dudas
[…] Consequently, Lawrence does not support an 13 No. 2016AP2443-CR argument that § 940.235(1) infringes upon a constitutional right, regardless of whether ten percent of the population engages in consensual BDSM sex. ¶34 In addition to its misplaced reliance on Lawrence, we note that the underlying premise of Dudas’ argument as to why the State’s prosecution of him infringed upon his right to engage in consensual BDSM sex is flawed. Specifically, Dudas frames his prosecution as a case where consensual fellatio has been criminalized. ¶35 But WIS. STAT. § 940.235(1) does not prohibit consensual BDSM sex. Rather, it prohibits a person from “intentionally imped[ing] the normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” Section 940.235(1) (emphasis added). That is, and as WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1255 explained to the jury, it prohibits a person from acting with the purpose to impede another’s breathing or being aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to do so.