State v. David G. Dudas
[…] The videos are very, very difficult to watch. They are very graphic, very explicit. I have never seen a juror request a bucket in case they vomit watching material. And that’s precisely what’s happened in this case. And that’s not even the juror who has requested to be excused so far this morning. Further, citing State v. Eugenio, 219 Wis. 2d 391, 412, 579 N.W.2d 642 (1998), the court noted that it retained discretion under WIS. STAT. § 901.07 to admit only the portions of a recording necessary to “provide context and prevent distortion.” 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.07 provides: When any part of a writing or statement, whether recorded or unrecorded, is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it to provide context or prevent distortion. 6 No. 2016AP2443-CR ¶15 In accordance with the circuit court’s decision, the State proceeded to play select portions of the DVD that the jury had been earlier viewing (i.e., the fourth DVD).