State v. David G. Dudas
[…] (citation omitted). ¶41 Here, the evidence Dudas faults the circuit court for not admitting concerns Jane’s past sexual history with Dudas. More specifically, he claims the court erroneously exercised its discretion by: (1) not permitting him to elicit Jane’s testimony that Dudas had forced her to perform nonconsensual acts prior to the charged time frame;15 and (2) allowing him to introduce the 1990s recording only for the limited purpose of impeaching Jane. ¶42 Such evidence, on its face, meets one of the three statutory exceptions to the rape shield law—namely, WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b)1., which concerns “[e]vidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defendant.” Still, “merely offering proof of the general type described in a particular exception is not enough to defeat the rape shield statute.”