State v. Philip J. Hawley
[…] See WIS. STAT. §§ 343.305(3)(b) and 346.63(1). The rationale under the implied consent statute is that drivers on Wisconsin roads are “deemed to have given consent” to a blood draw, provided certain requirements, such as probable cause for an intoxicated driving-related offense, are met. See § 343.305(2). Further, under the statute’s incapacitated driver provision, a driver who is “unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn [the] consent” implied by statute. See § 343.305(3)(ar)1., (3)(ar)2., and (3)(b). ¶17 Hawley argues that this provision in the implied consent law is unconstitutional.