Dane County DHS v. T. R.
[…] (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. Sec. 48.426(3). 5 Nos. 2019AP1336 2019AP1337 2019AP1338 ¶8 T.R. contends that the court failed to give adequate consideration to one particular factor: “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.” See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(c).