Dane County DHS v. T. R.
[…] See Sheboygan Cty. DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶¶4, 42, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402. Sheboygan Cty. DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶¶24, 26, 28, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402 (citations omitted). Before trial, the circuit court granted the County’s motion to dismiss the only other ground for termination alleged in the petitions against T.R. and against K.S. and A.S.’s father, the “continuing need of protection of services” ground under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2). 3 4 Nos. 2019AP1336 2019AP1337 2019AP1338 ¶6 A court exercising its discretion in determining the appropriate disposition “shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in” WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2) and (3) respectively. See § 48.426(1). “The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings.” Sec. 48.426(2).4 ¶7 “While it is within the province of the circuit court to determine where the best interests of the child lie, the record should reflect adequate consideration of and weight to each factor.” Darryl T.-H. v.