State v. S. E. M. T.
[…] This sub-argument attempts to attach major significance to a small point. S.E.M.T. focuses narrowly on the circuit court’s statement, reflected in the excerpt above, that a Youth Villages disposition would be under a one-year supervision order, which the court said would be too short to be “successful.” S.E.M.T. points out that, under WIS. STAT. § 938.355(4)(am)1., generally speaking a dispositional order “made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places … the juvenile in [a] … residential care center for children and youth, … shall terminate on the latest of” dates that include the “date on which the juvenile attains 18 years of age,” “unless the court specifies a shorter period or the court terminates the order sooner.”