State v. S. E. M. T.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 938.18(6). 5 No. 2019AP1004 II. Analysis ¶11 S.E.M.T. argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in two specific ways, with some sub-arguments. I address each major argument in turn. A. Comparative Availability Of Treatment ¶12 S.E.M.T.’s first argument primarily rests on WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(c), which, to repeat, directs the court to consider “[t]he adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program ... or the adult intensive sanctions program ....” ¶13 With the WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(c) subset of factors as context, particularly the “adequacy and suitability of” potentially available “treatment,” S.E.M.T. makes the following argument.