G. W. Buckeridge v. UW Hospital and Clinics Authority UW Health
[…] Id., ¶23. We stated: “Simply put, Wall’s interpretation would ‘place too unreasonable a burden’ on health care organizations and their employees. We cannot fathom that the legislature intended to impose that type of burden when it enacted WIS. STAT. § 146.82.” Id. (quoted source omitted). On this ground, we held that “§ 146.82 does not apply when a health care organization’s employee merely accesses a patient health care record, without disclosing any information from the record to anyone outside the organization.” Id., ¶26. ¶8 The Buckeridges argue that Wall is distinguishable because the issue there was whether the employees, not the health care organization, were liable under WIS. STAT. § 146.82. They assert that we did not decide in Wall whether a health care organization may be held liable under §