G. W. Buckeridge v. UW Hospital and Clinics Authority UW Health
[…] Hillman, 164 Wis. 2d at 392. Our decision in Hillman, not the federal court decision in Fischer, is binding. Because medical records stored on a health care organization’s computer system are no more “geographical” than records contained in envelopes in transit, we affirm the circuit court’s decision that the Buckeridges’ complaint failed to state a claim under WIS. STAT. § 995.50(2)(a). By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed. 5 In their reply brief, the Buckeridges also point out that WIS. STAT. § 995.50(3) directs that the right to privacy statute “shall be interpreted in accordance with the developing common law of privacy.” They argue that this court should therefore give appropriate weight to the more recent ruling in Fischer v. Mt. Olive Luther Church, Inc., 207 F. Supp. 2d 914, 928 (W.D. Wis. 2002). However, Hillman v. Columbia County, 164 Wis. 2d 376, 474 N.W.2d 913 (Ct.