G. W. Buckeridge v. UW Hospital and Clinics Authority UW Health
[…] They argue that § 146.82 imposes liability on a health care provider for an employee’s unauthorized access to patient health care records, regardless of whether there is subsequent disclosure. We conclude that our decision in Wall v. Pahl, 2016 WI App 71, ¶12, 371 Wis. 2d 716, 886 N.W.2d 373, compels a result contrary to the Buckeridges’ position. ¶5 In Wall, we addressed whether “WIS. STAT. § 146.82, which prohibits the release of patient health care records except in specific circumstances enumerated in the statute” “appl[ies] to the dissemination of patient health care records from the organization holding the records to its own employees.” Id., ¶¶1, 21. Wall had filed a complaint against employees of a health care organization, arguing that they violated § 146.82 by accessing Wall’s health care records without authorization or consent.