G. W. Buckeridge v. UW Hospital and Clinics Authority UW Health
[…] Because we are bound by our 7 Nos. 2018AP791 2019AP250 holding in Wall, we affirm the circuit court’s decision that the Buckeridges’ complaint did not state a claim under § 146.82.4 ¶10 The Buckeridges also contend that Lucey and UW Health are liable for invasion of privacy under WIS. STAT. § 995.50(2)(a) for Lucey’s accessing their patient health care records without authorization or consent. They assert that health care records are private “places” under § 995.50(2)(a). On this issue, we conclude that our decision in Hillman v. Columbia County, 164 Wis. 2d 376, 474 N.W.2d 913 (Ct. App. 1991), compels a result contrary to the Buckeridges’ position. ¶11 Under WIS. STAT. § 995.50(2)(a), “invasion of privacy” is defined as: “Intrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.” In Hillman, 164 Wis. 2d at 384, 39192, we held that jail employees did not violate § 995.50(2)(a) by opening an envelope containing an inmate’s medical records and then disclosing the medical information to other inmates and staff.