Brian L. Sinkler v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The parties further agreed that thirty percent of that amount—or $52,500—would be allocated to Nicole for her loss of consortium claim. However, EMC and the Sinklers disputed how the remaining $122,500 in settlement proceeds should be distributed. ¶8 The formula for dividing the proceeds of a third-party liability claim is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 102.29(1)(b). After deducting the amount attributable to any loss of consortium claim,4 the first step of the distribution formula is to subtract the “reasonable cost of collection” from the settlement amount. Sec. 102.29(1)(b)1. Under § 102.29(1)(c), if both the employee and the worker’s compensation insurer were represented by counsel and “join[ed] in the pressing” of the claim, then “the attorney fees allowed as a part of the costs of collection shall be, unless otherwise agreed upon, divided between the attorneys for those parties as directed by the court.” ¶9 After the reasonable cost of collection is deducted from the proceeds of a third-party liability claim, one-third of the remaining amount is paid to the injured employee.