Jackson County DHS v. R. H. H., Jr.
[…] If the petitioner meets that burden, the circuit court must find the parent unfit and proceed to the disposition phase. Evelyn C. R., 246 Wis. 2d 1, ¶22; WIS. STAT. § 48.424(4) (“If grounds … are found … the court shall find the parent unfit.”). ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415 provides various grounds for an involuntary termination of parental rights including the ground at issue in this 8 Nos. 2018AP2440 2018AP2441 2018AP2442 2018AP2443 case, that there was a continuing denial of visitation. Sec. 48.415(4). Section 48.415(4) provides: Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following: (a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2). (b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation. Sec. 48.415(4) (emphasis added).