Summit Credit Union v. David L. Mancl
[…] Mancl does not cite to any part of the record to support this proposition. Also, to the extent that Mancl is attempting to rely on terms in the document mentioned above, this argument fails because Mancl has failed to authenticate that document as the auto loan agreement. ¶36 In addition, Mancl concedes in briefing to us that “Summit had the right to expect Mancl to actually pay the amount he owed under the [auto loan] contract ….” This concession effectively defeats Mancl’s argument that Summit had no right to attempt to collect the arrears from Mancl. WISCONSIN STAT. § 427.104(1)(j) prohibits a creditor from “[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Sec. 427.104(1)(j) (emphasis added).