Summit Credit Union v. David L. Mancl
[…] Id. If the submissions do, we examine the opposing party’s submissions to determine “whether any disputed material fact exists, or whether any undisputed material facts are sufficient to allow for reasonable alternative inferences.” Id. ¶18 We view summary judgment materials in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Affeldt v. Green Lake Cty., 2011 WI 56, ¶59, 335 Wis. 2d 104, 803 N.W.2d 56. However, the non-moving party “must set forth ‘specific facts,’ evidentiary in nature and admissible in form, showing that a genuine issue exists for trial.” Helland, 229 Wis. 2d at 756. B. Pleading Defects Under WIS. STAT. ch. 425 Do Not Constitute Violations of WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(j). ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 427.104(1)(j) prohibits a creditor, such as Summit, from “[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Sec. 427.104(1)(j).