Summit Credit Union v. David L. Mancl
[…] Accordingly, we 9 Mancl also asserts that Summit offered no reason why it did not offer other repayment options, such as delaying payments on the new loan until the remainder of the original loan was paid off, or forgiving the $4,700 entirely. But, Mancl does not explain how Summit’s failure to offer these options violates WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(j). We will not construct an argument for Mancl, and we do not consider this assertion further. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.107(1) provides: With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall, in addition to the remedy and penalty authorized in sub. (5), either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result. 15 No. 2018AP2346 conclude the circuit court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Summit on this counterclaim. 1. Applicable Authorities. ¶39 Whether an aspect of a consumer credit transaction, or conduct related to the transaction, is unconscionable is a question of law that this court