Summit Credit Union v. David L. Mancl
[…] Without such authorities, there is no basis for this contention. Accordingly, we reject Mancl’s argument as insufficiently developed and affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of this counterclaim. See Associates Fin. Servs. Co. 21 No. 2018AP2346 of Wis., Inc. v. Brown, 2002 WI App 300, ¶4 n.3, 258 Wis. 2d 915, 656 N.W.2d 56 (this court does not consider conclusory assertions and undeveloped arguments). C. Mancl Failed to Show That Summit Disclosed or Threatened to Disclose Information in Violation of WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(e). ¶55 Mancl’s final counterclaim alleged that Summit violated WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(e) by “discussing Mancl’s alleged defaults in public.” Section 427.104(1)(e) prohibits a creditor from “[d]isclos[ing] or threaten[ing] to disclose to a person other than the customer or the customer’s spouse information affecting the customer’s reputation … with knowledge or reason to know that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information.” Sec. 427.104(1)(e). Mancl specifically argues that Summit violated § 427.104(1)(e) when a Summit employee discussed Mancl’s accounts with him inside the Summit branch.