Summit Credit Union v. David L. Mancl
[…] Mancl asserts that a document in the record which contains the sentence he relies on is the auto loan agreement between Mancl and Summit. In other words, Mancl asserts that that document is the authentic auto loan agreement. See WIS. STAT. § 909.01 (“The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”). For the following reasons, we conclude that Mancl 8 Mancl’s cite to the record in this court regarding this document is incorrect in two ways. First, Mancl cites to the wrong document in the record. But, we found the language Mancl relies on, quoted in the text, in the record.