Summit Credit Union v. David L. Mancl
[…] Helland, 229 Wis. 2d at 756. B. Pleading Defects Under WIS. STAT. ch. 425 Do Not Constitute Violations of WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(j). ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 427.104(1)(j) prohibits a creditor, such as Summit, from “[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Sec. 427.104(1)(j). To repeat, Mancl’s first counterclaim is that Summit violated § 427.104(1)(j) by filing a complaint that allegedly failed to comply with the pleading requirements set forth in WIS. STAT. § 425.109(1)(d) (2013-14).5 5 The parties agree that WIS. STAT. § 425.109(1)(d) (2013-14) applies to this case and, material to this appeal, requires that Summit’s complaint contain “the actual or estimated amount of U.S. dollars … that the creditor alleges he or she is entitled to recover and the figures necessary for computation of the amount, including any amount received from the sale of any collateral.” (continued) 7 No. 2018AP2346 Mancl’s specific contention is that Summit’s original complaint violated § 427.104(1)(j) because it failed to include “the figures necessary for computation of the amount” that Summit alleged it was entitled to recover from Mancl.