State v. John L. Lomax
[…] Discussion ¶6 We review a circuit court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Gutierrez, 2019 WI App 41, ¶8, 388 Wis. 2d 312, 933 N.W.2d 133. We will uphold a circuit court’s discretionary decision “if it examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.” Id. (quoted source omitted). The court’s discretionary decision whether to admit evidence is subject to the harmless error rule, which is a question of law. See WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1) (2017-18)1 (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected ....”); see also State v.