Michael G. DeSombre v. James I. Boldebuck
[…] Id. In addition, a riparian owner has the exclusive right to use any such pier and may therefore “eject others” who attempt to use it. See Anchor Point Condo. Owner’s Ass’n v. Fish Tale Props., LLC, 2008 WI App 133, ¶¶13-14, 313 Wis. 2d 592, 758 N.W.2d 144. ¶13 A property owner’s riparian zone is comprised of “the area that extends from riparian land waterward to the line of navigation as determined by a method that establishes riparian zone lines between adjacent riparian owners in a manner that equitably apportions access to the line of navigation.” WIS. STAT. § 30.01(5r). The line of navigation, in turn, means “the depth of a navigable water that is the greater of … [t]hree feet, as measured at summer low levels” or “[t]he depth required to operate a boat on the navigable water.” Sec. 30.01(3c). ¶14 Wisconsin case law sets forth three general methods for determining the boundaries between neighboring property owners’ riparian zones. Nosek v. Stryker, 103 Wis. 2d 633, 635, 309 N.W.2d 868 (Ct. App. 1981).