State v. Kevin Pittman, Jr.
[…] He is drunk. He is out with his girl. When you stated that you knew the point— When you stated that you testified that you knew the reason why [Pittman] was bringing a gun is because [Cameron] had called him and they wanted to rob [Setum] or basically to commit a robbery of Russell Setum, how did you know that? [Nicholas] [Cameron] told me. When questioned about the testimony at the evidentiary hearing, trial counsel explained she believed it fell under an exception to the hearsay rule because it was a statement by a co-conspirator. 11 No. 2018AP2125-CR ¶31 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)5., “[a] statement by a co[-]conspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy” is not hearsay. Pittman does not argue that Cameron’s statement to Nicholas was not made in furtherance of a conspiracy.