State v. Ricky J. O'Driscoll
[…] We agree with the State’s waiver argument, but we need not engage in a discussion of waiver because we conclude that, regardless of waiver, the ultimate question is the same. That question is whether the 2001 Oregon case was a countable prior conviction under List. O’Driscoll fails to persuade us that it was not. 2 No. 2018AP2075-CR ¶5 In List, this court interpreted the applicable statutory provision that defines a prior countable conviction. Under that provision, WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r) (2017-18),1 a “[c]onviction” is broadly defined to include not only an adjudication of guilt but also any “determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction.” § 340.01(9r); List, 277 Wis. 2d 836, ¶10. ¶6 Applying this statutory language, this court in List concluded that an Illinois OWI arrest resulting in “placement under court supervision” was a countable prior conviction because the court supervision “was a result of a determination that [List]