Petitioner v. Anthony Rineer
[…] The petitioner testified that she does not bruise easily. ¶6 At the conclusion of the hearing, the court found, in pertinent part, that there were “reasonable grounds to believe” that Rineer had caused bruising to the petitioner, as reflected in Exhibit 2 and her testimony, clearly crediting the petitioner’s testimony on this point. The court determined based on this evidence, that there were reasonable grounds to believe that Rineer caused the “[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain” or “physical injury” to the petitioner, which qualifies as “[d]omestic abuse” under WIS. STAT. § 813.12(1)(am)1. See also § 813.12(4)(a)3. (after the final hearing, circuit court may grant an injunction if the court “finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in … domestic abuse of the petitioner” as defined in para. (1)(am)). ¶7 Rineer makes a threshold argument purporting to challenge what he refers to as the “competency” of the circuit court to address the merits of the 2 At the same hearing the court also resolved a separate petition for an injunction.