Varsity Tutors LLC v. LIRC
[…] See Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR, 2018 WI 75, ¶84, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21 (italics added).3 Although we no longer defer to administrative agency decisions, we give those decisions “due weight[.]” See id., ¶78. “Due weight is a matter of persuasion, [and] not [one of] deference”; it does not “oust the court as the ultimate authority or final arbiter”; and it affords “respectful, appropriate consideration” of LIRC’s determination and also affords us “independent judgment in deciding questions of law.” See id. (quotation marks omitted). ¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 108.02(11) states that “[a]n employee shall be deemed ‘eligible’ for [unemployment] benefits for any given week of the employee’s unemployment[.]” An employee is defined as “any individual who is or has been performing services for pay for an employing unit[.]” See § 108.02(12)(a).