Scottie Ard v. Board of Canvassers
[…] See Logerquist, 150 Wis. 2d at 920. Consequently, the circuit court did not err by concluding that the Sherley ballot should not have been counted during the Board’s recount. III. Recount Procedure ¶27 Sherley next argues that the circuit court erred in determining that the Board should have conducted its drawdown on a ward-by-ward basis for only those wards where there were more ballots cast for the District 13 seat than there were voters eligible to participate in the county supervisor election that day. WISCONSIN STAT. § 9.01 governs recount proceedings. See DeBroux, 206 Wis. 2d 12 No. 2018AP1924-AC at 328. Subdivision (1)(a)3. requires that a party seeking a recount “specify each ward, or each municipality where no wards exist, in which a recount is desired.”7 After a party has done so, the statute directs that “[t]he recount shall proceed for each ward or municipality as follows ….” Sec. 9.01(1)(b) (emphasis added).