Scottie Ard v. Board of Canvassers
[…] See DeBroux v. Board of Canvassers for the City of Appleton, 206 Wis. 2d 321, 329, 557 N.W.2d 423 (Ct. App. 1996). 6 No. 2018AP1924-AC ¶14 Sherley, relying on WIS. STAT. § 9.01(8), objected to the circuit court’s jurisdiction to hear Ard’s appeal. He argued that Ard had “waived the right” to make her arguments before the court because she “failed to object or failed to offer evidence of a defect or irregularity during the recount.” The court rejected this argument, concluding that Ard had, in fact, objected to the Board’s recount procedure. Moreover, the court concluded that under Clifford v. School District of Colby, 143 Wis. 2d 581, 421 N.W.2d 852 (Ct.