State v. Mark A. Kusters
[…] Then, while Kusters was on his porch and Flynn was about fortyfive to fifty feet away, near his car parked in the neighbor’s driveway, Kusters shot the unarmed Flynn. ¶18 Assuming without deciding instructional error, we conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury could not have found that, at the moment Kusters shot Flynn, Kusters believed that he needed to prevent or terminate an imminent or actual “unlawful interference with his person,” as required by the self-defense privilege. See WIS. STAT. § 939.48(1) (“A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purposes of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by other such person….” (emphasis added)). Therefore, the assumed error in excluding the self-defense instruction was harmless. ¶19 We discern two arguments by Kusters purportedly on the harmless error topic.