William C. Brown v. Muskego Norway School District Group Health Plan
[…] We disagree as the statute contains no such limitation, and we conclude that § 102.03(1)(f) is not limited to employees living and working away from home.4 The statute applies to “[e]very employee whose employment requires the employee to travel,” and Brown was required to “travel” between the Juneau plant and the West Bend plant during the workday. ¶13 As WIS. STAT. § 102.03(1)(f) is applicable to Brown, the next question is whether the evidence in this case overcame the presumption that Brown “shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employee’s employment at all times while on a trip.” Sec. 102.03(1)(f). This involves determining whether the accident occurred during a deviation from Brown’s employment and, if so, whether that deviation was for a personal purpose not falling under the personal comfort doctrine.