William C. Brown v. Muskego Norway School District Group Health Plan
[…] Citing WIS. STAT. § 814.04, Brown objects to “certain items in the bill of costs, such as costs for travel [by the attorneys] to and from court proceedings and charges for attorney’s fees, on the grounds that the costs statute does not allow for these types of costs.” The bill of costs indicates that the Plan requested, and the court granted, $500 in attorney fees and $245.13 in mileage and toll fees, which we assume are the costs to which Brown objects. The Plan makes no argument as to whether the costs were properly awarded, except to say that they were. ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04(1)(a) addresses attorney fees and provides: (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is greater than the maximum amount specified in [WIS. STAT. §] 799.01(1)(d) [$10,000 or less], attorney fees shall be $500; when it is equal to or less than the maximum amount specified in [§] 799.01(1)(d), but is $1,000 or more, attorney fees shall be $300; when it is less than $1,000, attorney fees shall be $100. In all other cases in which there is no amount recovered or that do not involve property, attorney fees shall be $300. Section 814.04(2) also allows for additional costs under certain circumstances: (2) DISBURSEMENTS. All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; the compensation of referees; a 15 No. 2018AP1799 reasonable disbursement for the service of process or other papers in an action when the same are served by a person authorized by law other than an officer, but the item may not exceed the authorized sheriff’s fee for the same service; amounts actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office; postage, photocopying, telephoning, electronic communications, facsimile transmissions, and express or overnight delivery; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $100 for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $300 for each expert who testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as a cost or disbursement. ¶28 Brown’s argument on the issue of the circuit court’s award of $500 in attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 814.04(1)(a) is conclusory and undeveloped, see State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct.