William C. Brown v. Muskego Norway School District Group Health Plan
[…] Similarly, under the “Right of Recovery,” the Plan provides: “Whenever payment has been made in error, the Plan will have the right to recover such payment from you ….” To determine whether the Plan’s exclusion applies, we apply Wisconsin’s worker’s compensation law to the facts of this case. Worker’s Compensation Law: “Traveling Employees” ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.03(1)(c) of the Worker’s Compensation Act provides that where an employee sustains an injury, an employer may only be held liable for injuries that occur while “the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.” Specifically, § 102.03(1)(f) creates a presumption of workers compensation coverage for traveling employees, providing in pertinent part that “[l]iability under this chapter shall exist against any employer only where the following conditions concur:” (f) Every employee whose employment requires