Wisconsin & Milwaukee Hotel, LLC v. City of Milwaukee
[…] WMH also argues that the assessments violated the Uniformity Clause of the Wisconsin Constitution. We disagree. 6 WMH already had data from twelve of the hotels. Kern added four hotels to her analysis—three of which were outside the downtown area and near the airport. 7 The category of income and expenses known as “replacement reserves” fell outside of market range. Kern testified that this is not uncommon for newer hotels. 6 No. 2018AP1744 I. Legal Standards ¶13 The rules for real property assessment begin with WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1) (2017-18),8 which provides in pertinent part: Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) ... at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed[;] ... recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed. Id. “This statute requires adherence to the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual for Wisconsin Assessors … absent conflicting law.” Allright Props., Inc. v.